Spanish conditional irregular verbs

Spanish conditional irregular verbs

Spansih conditional irregular verbs easy to remember because they are twelve model verbs that  are the same verbs that are irregular in the future tense. They are irregular because they have an irregular stem, but fortunatelly there are a single se of endings for the conditional tense.

Single set of endings for the conditional tense

To each of the  irregular stems mentioned below, you add these endings:

Yo -ía
Tu -ías
El/ella/usted -ía
Nosotros -íamos
Ustedes -ían
Ellos/ellas -ían

 

You will simply add these single set of conditional endings (above)  to these forms. There are three irregular conditional patterns:

1) Irregular Conditional Stems: Pattern 1

2) Irregular Conditional Stems: Pattern 2

3) Irregular Conditional Stems: Pattern 3

1) Pattern 1

Learn the 5 irregular conditional stem to which you add the conditional tense endings. In this group, there are five irregular verbs  where you eliminate the last e of the infinitive. One example is the verb saber (to know):

saber/to know, to know how—– sabr- You have to drop the e , therefore you would get:

Yo Sabr+ ía ía I would know
Tu Sabr+ ías ías You would know
Usted Sabr+ía ía You(formal) would know
El/ella Sabr+ía ía She/he would know
Nosotros Sabr+íamos íamos We would know
Ustedes Sabr+ían ían You would know
Ellos/ellas Sabr+ían ían They would know

Could you see that  we droped the “e”?

Now let’s learn the rest of the verbs of this group…

haber/ to have —– habr-

Yo Habr+ ía ía I would have
Tu Habr + ías ías You would have
Usted Habr+ía ía You(formal) would have
El/ella Habr+ía ía She/he would l have
Nosotros Habr+íamos íamos We would have
Ustedes Habr +ían ían You would have
Ellos/ellas Habr+ían ían They would have

Could you see that  we droped the “e”?

poder/ can, to be able—- podr

Yo podr+ ía ía I would be able to
Tu podr + ías ías You would be able to
Usted podr+ía ía You(formal) would be able to
El/ella podr+ía ía She/he would be able to
Nosotros podr+íamos íamos We would be able to
Ustedes podr+ían ían You would be able to
Ellos/ellas podr+ían ían They would be able to

querer/ to want—–podr-

Yo querr+ ía ía I would want to
Tu querr + ías ías You would want to
Usted querr+ía ía You(formal) would want to
El/ella querr+ía ía She/he would want to
Nosotros querr+íamos íamos We would want to
Ustedes querr+ían ían You would want to
Ellos/ellas querr+ían ían They would want to

caber/ to fit

Yo cabr+ ía ía I would fit
Tu cabr + ías ías You would fit
Usted cabr+ía ía You(formal) would fit
El/ella cabr+ía ía She/he would fit
Nosotros cabr+íamos íamos We would want fit
Ustedes cabr+ían ían You would want fit
Ellos/ellas cabr+ían ían They would want fit

2) Pattern 2

In the five other irregular verbs that belongs to the Pattern 2, change the last vowel of the infinitive to the letter d.

One example is the verb tener (to have):

Tener/ to have—-tendr-

Yo tendr+ ía ía I would have (to posess)
Tu tendr+ ías ías You would have (to posess)
Usted tendr+ía ía You(formal) would have (to posess)
El/ella tendr+ía ía She/he would have (to posess)
Nosotros tendr+íamos íamos We would have (to posess)
Ustedes tendr+ían ían You would have (to posess)
Ellos/ellas tendr+ían ían They would have (to posess) 

Can you see that the e (last vowel of the infinitive) changes to d?

The other four verbs are………..

Poner/to place, to put —-pondr-

Yo pondr+ ía ía I would place
Tu pondr+ ías ías You would place
Usted pondr+ía ía You(formal) wouldplace
El/ella pondr+ía ía She/he would place
Nosotros pondr+íamos íamos We would place
Ustedes pondr+ían ían You would place
Ellos/ellas pondr+ían ían They would place 

Can you see that the e (last vowel of the infinitive) changes to d?

Salir / to leave —saldr-

Yo saldr+ ía ía I would leave
Tu saldr+ ías ías You would leave
Usted saldr+ía ía You(formal) would leave
El/ella saldr+ía ía She/he would leave
Nosotros saldr+íamos íamos We would leave
Ustedes saldr+ían ían You would leave
Ellos/ellas saldr+ían ían They would leave 

Can you see that the e (last vowel of the infinitive) changes to d?

Valer/ to be worth—–valdr-

Yo valdr+ ía ía I would worth
Tu valdr+ ías ías You would worth
Usted valdr+ía ía You(formal) would worth
El/ella valdr+ía ía She/he would worth
Nosotros valdr+íamos íamos We would worth
Ustedes valdr+ían ían You would worth
Ellos/ellas valdr+ían ían They would worth 

Can you see that the e (last vowel of the infinitive) changes to d?

Venir/ to come——vendr-

Yo vendr+ ía ía I would worth
Tu valdr+ ías ías You would worth
Usted valdr+ía ía You(formal) would worth
El/ella valdr+ía ía She/he would worth
Nosotros valdr+íamos íamos We would worth
Ustedes valdr+ían ían You would worth
Ellos/ellas valdr+ían ían They would worth 

Can you see that the e (last vowel of the infinitive) changes to d?

3) Pattern 3

In this group, a completely different stem is used. Let’s see the following examples:

The last two verbs of the tewlve are:

Decir/ to say, to tell—-dir

Hacer/ to make, to do—- har-

Let’s see their conjugation:

Hacer/ to make, to do —— Har

Yo Har+ ía ía I would do
Tu Har + ías ías You would do
Usted Har +ía ía You(formal) would do
El/ella Har +ía ía She/he would do
Nosotros Har +íamos íamos We would do
Ustedes Har +ían ían You would do
Ellos/ellas Har +ían ían They would do

Decir/ to say——–Dir

Yo Dir+ ía ía I would say
Tu Dir + ías ías You would say
Usted Dir +ía ía You(formal) would say
El/ella Dir +ía ía She/he would l say
Nosotros Dir+íamos íamos We would say
Ustedes Dir +ían ían You would say
Ellos/ellas Dir+ían ían They would say